Down the TBR Hole #12

It’s time for a new round of Down the TBR Hole! This is where I go through my Goodreads ‘Want to Read’ shelf and do a bit of cleaning up. If you want to see the full description of what this post is all about, check out my first round HERE.


Hello, reader!

I’m back with another round of Down the TBR Hole! I think I’ve done well with not adding a bunch of books this week. I ended the last round having whittled my Goodreads Want to Read shelf down to 654 books! And I’m currently sitting at… 658 books. Which is the number of books I started with last round. Oops 😂

In my defense, there are so many great books coming out! And we’re closing in on the end of 2021. It’s time to start thinking about those 2022 books I might want to check out. Although, typing that made me panic just a teensy bit. How are there only three months left of 2021?!

Alright, let’s focus! In anticipation of all the books I’ll probably be adding soon, let’s see if we can’t shove a few off the list this week, yeah?


The Final Conflict by Colin Duffy

Not gonna lie, kinda hate this cover. It’s doing less than nothing for me. The synopsis, however, has me intrigued. A historian finds an ancient document chronicling the near-end-of-the-world. It kind of makes me think of World War Z and it’s on 92 pages. So it gets to stay, ugly cover and all!

Verdict: Keep


The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Pulley

And here we have the completely opposite reaction: love this cover but the synopsis is a snooze-fest. I’m very hit or miss with historical fiction. Most of the ones I’ve read, I’ve loved, but there have been a couple that just didn’t do it for me. This book, unfortunately, sounds like one that I wouldn’t really enjoy. So, despite the beautiful cover, I think it’s time to say goodbye.

Verdict: Remove


The Next Pandemic by Dr. Ali S. Khan

Hahaha… haaaaa… Definitely not ready to read this one any time soon! That being said, I am interested in what this book has to say about past pandemics. I used to work in clinical virology and I currently work in clinical microbiology, so this kind of stuff is fascinating to me. Which means it’s staying! I’ll get to it one day.

Verdict: Keep


Winning! A Guide to Games That Never Were by Brandon Barrows

While this book sounds quick and fun, I have to be honest with myself. I am never gonna read this. I forgot it existed until this very moment. Though it’s short and has a quirky gimmick going for it (it’s written in the style of a video game guide), I’m just not interested anymore.

Verdict: Remove


The Crystal of Yggdrasil by Gianni Perticaroli

I’m of two minds with this one. It’s a middle grade fantasy, so something that I tend to enjoy. But then I look at the fact that it’s only 144 pages and there is a lot going on in the synopsis and it makes me hesitant. I dunno… though this has potential, I think I’m gonna give it a miss for now. Who knows… it may make it back one day!

Verdict: Remove


The Wrath & the Dawn by Renée Ahdieh

Well, of course this one is staying! I’ve been wanting to read this duology since it came out! I love the premise and I’m a fan of the author’s writing. Flame in the Mist is a great book I don’t talk about enough. Also haven’t finished that series… don’t judge me! Anyways, went on a tangent, we’re keeping this book.

Verdict: Keep


In the Night Garden by Catherynne M. Valente

Me, looking at the cover: Wtf is this?

Me, reading the synopsis: GIVE IT TO ME NOW PLEASE.

Seriously, this sounds incredible! Fairy tales and the mysterious girl who tells them? An Arabian Nights for the modern age? I want it!

Verdict: Keep


The Bachman Books by Richard Bachman

Look, my reasons for removing this one from the list are kind of petty. Richard Bachman is a pseudonym for Stephen King. I enjoy Stephen King’s writing, for the most part. So I’ve been trying to read his backlist. This was before I realized just how many freakin’ books that man has written! I’m not as interested in the books he wrote as Bachman, so this has to go.

Verdict: Remove


A Study in Emerald by Neil Gaiman

I don’t know how this Sherlock Holmes/Cthulhu mash up ended up on my TBR. What I do know is that the audiobook is narrated by Neil Gaiman. For that reason alone, it gets to stay.

Verdict: Keep


Dreamer’s Pool by Juliet Marillier

This certainly sounds like something I would love. It’s a fantasy set in ancient Ireland where a healer must help a prince escape a dangerous engagement. It sounds fascinating! The fact that it’s the beginning a series is… not ideal. But I still want to read it!

Verdict: Keep


And now for the numbers!

Starting total: 658
Removed: 4
End total: 654

So we’re back at the same numbers from last month 😂 Hopefully it stays around that number this week instead of going back up again. That’ll probably be easier this month because I don’t tend to start really looking at next year’s releases until the holiday season. Which is… not far away 😳 Come November/December time, my Want to Read shelf is gonna blow up! Let’s see how far I can whittle it down before then, haha.

Until next round, happy reading!

2 thoughts on “Down the TBR Hole #12

  1. Honestly, it’s a neverending struggle trying to not add new books to the Goodreads TBR 😂 If I had these books on my list I’d probs make the same keep/remove decisions as you! Dreamer’s Pool sounds really good and now… I think… I’m gonna add it to my TBR 🙈

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s